Pune Biennale Festival 2017

Yashwantrao Chavan Natya Gruha

Out of Shadows

Art is a journey of thoughts and feelings in humans life. It is a fusion of creativity n expression which builds up a new form and has its own beauty. It is an introduction to a magical combination of Tradition, Innovation, Process and Imagination.

"OUT OF SHADOWS " is a compilation of some of the most creative and diverse prints being made by contemporary artists n print makers.

It showcases the works of Eminent Artists like Raja Ravi Verma, Krishna Reddy , K.G.Subramanium, Jyoti Bhatt, Laxma Goud, P.D.Dhumal, Rini Dhumal, R.B.Bhaskaran, Vijay Bagoudi etc. From all over India !!!!!

Print-making is a living art and within the boundaries of each technique artists refine the process in order to develop it further and make it their own practice. It also enables them to make a substantial number of identical copies in order to make editions, which can reach a larger audience and eventually allow more people to experience the pleasure of owning an artwork, that can be priced reasonably.

While today printmaking is respected and regarded as a fine-art medium, in the past prints were used to provide information to large audiences, passing on matters of news, religion or even instructions.
61 Upcoming , established n best of the current Print Makers from all over INDIA will be exhibiting their ART HERE.

Timings : 10.30 am to 7.30 pm. Till 29 Jan.

Artists


Abhijit Roy

Aditi Sangwan

Ajit Seal

Akbar Padamsi

Anand Moy Banerji

Anant Nikam

Arpan Mukherjee

Bhaskar Hande

Datta Apte

D.R. Bankar

Gajaraj Chauhan

Hanuman Kambli

Jai Zharotia

Jayanti Rabadia

Jagdish Tammineni

J D Gondalekar

Jyoti Bhatt

Kashinath Salve

Kavita Shah

Kavita Nair

K.G . Subramanium

Kedar Namdas

Krishna Reddy

Laxmi Kiran

Laxma Gaud

Netai Majumdar

Nirmalendu Das

Palani Appan

Pritam Deuskar

Priya Sawale

Prashant Phirangi

P. D. Dhumal

Raja Ravi Verma

Ramkinkar Baij

Rajan Fulari

Rajesh Ambalkar

Ram Hari Jena

Rajiv Sutar

R. B. Bhaskaran

Rini Dhumal

Sachin Nimbalkar

Satish Gujral

Salil Sahni

Savi Sawarkar

S. H. Raza

Shyam Sharma

Shekhar Kanade

Snehal Goyal

Sirish Mitbawkar

Sudhakar Chavan

Sunil Darji

Sushanta Guha

Srhinivas Mehetre

Tejaswini Sonawane

Thomas Singh

Tota Vainkumtham

Uttam Basak

Vijay Bagodi

Vijay Kumar

Vishakha Apte

Vilas Shinde

Yusuf

×

January - 2017

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
-
-
-
-
-
-
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Event Date - 5 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: "Search Within" (11.00 a.m)
2) Inauguration: Pune Biennale 2017 (5.00 p.m)

Event Date - 16 th Jan- 17

Identity and self (11.30 a.m)

Event Date - 27 th Jan- 17

Poetry at Sangam
Timing - 7.00 p.m
Venue - India House Art Gallery, Balewadi

Event Date - 20 th Jan- 17

Video presentations
Timing - 5.00 p.m to 6.00 p.m
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

Event Date - 31 th December- 16

1) Public spaces

Event Date - 6 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: Moving art spaces (11.00 a.m)
2) Inauguration:Habit - co - Habit (1.30 p.m)
3) Inauguration: “Identity and Self” (6.30 p.m)
4) Inauguration:Vaishwik Art Environament (5.00 p.m)
5) Inauguration:Merawala Blue (6.00 p.m)

Event Date - 7 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: Young Expressions (10.30 a.m)
2) Inauguration: Not just a garden (12.30 p.m)
3) Talk: “Everyday Spaces” (2.30 pm – 4.30 pm)

Event Date - 8 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: “Art, Space and Props” (12.30 pm)
2) Talk: “Artistic Simulations” (11.00 am- 1.30 pm)
3) Inauguration: “Out of Shadows” (4.30 pm)
4) Inauguration: Indigo Routes” (7.0 pm)

Event Date - 9 th January- 17

1) Etching Workshop (10.30 a.m)

Event Date - 13 th January- 17

1) Video presentation:From Mobile Parikh center,Mumbai (5.00 pm to 6.00 p.m)

Event Date - 14 th January- 17

1) “Kriya” –painting workshop (10:00 am- 7:00 pm)
2) Talk:“Idiorrhythmy” (3:00 – 5:00 pm)
3) Moving Pictures: Artists’ Films from the Film London Jarman Awards (5.00 – 7.00pm)

Event Date - 15 th January- 17

1) Moving Pictures: Artists’ Films from the Film London Jarman Awards (5.00 – 7.00pm)

Event Date - 21 th January- 17

1) Talk: “Indian School of Polish Capitalism” by Janek Simon and Max Cegielski
Timing - 11.00 am to 12.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

2) Video presentations
Timing - 12.30 pm to 1.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

3) Talk:“Cosmic Sound & Cosmic Web”
Timing - 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Venue - Yona friedman Canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar

4) Movie and Discussion on " Laxma Gaud "
Timing - (4:00 pm)
Venue - Yashwantrao Chavan Art Gallery, Kothrud

Event Date - 22 nd January- 17

1) “Earth Matters” : Drawing Competition for Children
Timing - 5.00 pm
Venue - Sambhaji Park, Shivaji Nagar.

2) “Dance Your Way Thru’ Images, Haiku and Abhinaya!”
Timing - 5.00 pm

Venue - British Council Library, F.C Raod.

Event Date - 24 th January- 17

“Mix the Play”
Timing - 10.00 am to 2.30 pm
Venue - British Council Library, F.C Road.

Event Date - 28 th January- 17

1) Talk: “Pune. Arrival City”
Timing - 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Venue - Yona friedman Canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar

2) Award Distribution: Children Drawing competition
Timing - 6 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

Event Date - 29 th January- 17

Closing Ceremony
Timing - 5.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road