Pune Biennale Festival 2017

Event Details

DEC

31

Public spaces
Pune Arts Plaza, Bund Garden Bridge
(till 14th Jan 2017)

JAN

5

Inauguration:
"Search Within"

The Renaissance Art Studio,Pashan Road
(till 29th Jan 2017)

Inauguration:
Pune Biennale 2017

Bal Gandharva Auditorium,JM Road

Art Shows at Gyaan adab
Gyaan adab,Kalyani Nagar.
(till 29th Jan 2017)

Identity and Self
Malaka Spice, Baner Road
(till 15th Jan 2017)

JAN

06

Inauguration: Moving art spaces
SSPMS ground, Shivaji Nagar
11.00 a.m

Inauguration:Habit - co - Habit
Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar
1.30 p.m

Tour:Habit - co - Habit
All Venues(Starting at Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar)
2.30 p.m

Studio Visits
Visit artists personal studios
4.30 p.m




Inauguration
Vaishwik Art Environment,Aundh
(till 13th Jan 2017) 5.00 p.m




Inauguration: “Merawala Blue”
Let Art Work Gallery,Baner (till 28th Jan 2017)
6.00 p.m

Inauguration: “Identity and Self”
Balgandharva Art Gallery
(till 14th Jan 2017)
6.30 p.m



JAN

07

Inauguration: Young Expressions
The Monalisa Kalagram, Koregaon Park
10.30 a.m

Inauguration: Not just a garden
Empress Garden, Solapur Road
12.30 p.m

Talk: “Everyday Spaces”
Yona Friedman Canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar
2.30 pm – 4.30 pm

Exhibition:Kaleidoscope panel discussion and Award distribution Reimagining Streets
Nehru Cultural Centre, Auditorium Ghole road
4.30 pm – 6.30 pm

JAN

08

Odyssey by Manohar Chiluveru
Pune Junction Railway Junction
(till 14th Jan 2017)
10.30 p.m

Inauguration: “Art, Space and Props”
Bhimsen Joshi art gallery, Sahakar Nagar
12.30 pm

Talk: “Artistic Simulations”
Yona Friedman canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar
11.00 am- 1.30 pm

Inauguration: “Out of Shadows”
Yashwantrao Chavan Art Gallery, Kothrud (till 29th Jan 2017) 4.30 pm

Inauguration: “Indigo Routes”
India House Art Gallery, Balewadi (till 29th Jan 2017)
7.00 pm

JAN

9

Etching Wrokshop
Art Impresssion Studio,Shastri Road and Vistaar Art Studio, JM Road (Till 19 Jan 2017 )
10.30 am

JAN

13

Video presentation:From Mobile Parikh center,Mumbai
Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road
5.00 pm to 6.00 pm

JAN

14

“Kriya” –painting workshop
British Council Library, F.C. Road
10:00 am- 7:00 pm

Video presentation:From Mobile Parikh center,Mumbai
Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road
11:30 am- 12:30 pm

Talk:“Idiorrhythmy”
Yona Friedman canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar
3:00 – 5:00 pm

Movie and discussion on "Jyoti Bhatt"
Yashwantrao Chavan Art Gallery, Kothrud
3:00 – 5:00 pm

Moving Pictures: Artists’ Films from the Film London Jarman Awards
Nehru Cultural Centre, Auditorium
5.00 – 7.00pm

JAN

15

Moving Pictures: Artists’ Films from the Film London Jarman Awards
Nehru Cultural Centre, Auditorium
5.00 – 7.00 pm

JAN

16

Identity and self
Malaka Spice, Koregaon park
(Till 29 Jan 2017)
11.30 am

Yuva 17 through "Identity and self"
Let Art Work Gallery, Baner
(Till 28 Jan 2017)
11.00 am

JAN

20

Video presentation:From Mobile Parikh center,Mumbai
Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road
5.00 am - 6.00 pm

JAN

21

Talk: “Indian School of Polish Capitalism” by Janek Simon and Max Cegielski
Nehru Cultural Centre, Auditorium
11.30 am

Video presentation:From Mobile Parikh center,Mumbai
Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road
12.30 am - 1.30 pm

Talk:“Cosmic Sound & Cosmic Web”
Yona Friedman canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Movie and discussion on "Laxma Gaud"
Yashwantrao Chavan Art Gallery, Kothrud
4:00 pm

JAN

22

“Earth Matters” : Drawing Competition for Children
Sambhaji Park, Shivaji Nagar
10.00am – 1 pm

“Dance Your Way Thru’ Images, Haiku and Abhinaya!”
British Council Library, F.C. Road
5.00 pm

JAN

24

“Mix the Play”
British Council Library, F.C. Road
10.00 am -2.30 pm

JAN

27

“Poetry at Sangam”
India House Art Gallery, Balewadi
7.00 pm

JAN

28

Talk: “Pune. Arrival City”
Yona Friedman canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Award Distribution: Children Drawing competition
Nehru Cultural Centre, Auditorium
6.00 pm

JAN

29

Closing Ceremony
Nehru Cultural Centre, Auditorium
5.30pm

×

January - 2017

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
-
-
-
-
-
-
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Event Date - 5 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: "Search Within" (11.00 a.m)
2) Inauguration: Pune Biennale 2017 (5.00 p.m)

Event Date - 16 th Jan- 17

Identity and self (11.30 a.m)

Event Date - 27 th Jan- 17

Poetry at Sangam
Timing - 7.00 p.m
Venue - India House Art Gallery, Balewadi

Event Date - 20 th Jan- 17

Video presentations
Timing - 5.00 p.m to 6.00 p.m
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

Event Date - 31 th December- 16

1) Public spaces

Event Date - 6 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: Moving art spaces (11.00 a.m)
2) Inauguration:Habit - co - Habit (1.30 p.m)
3) Inauguration: “Identity and Self” (6.30 p.m)
4) Inauguration:Vaishwik Art Environament (5.00 p.m)
5) Inauguration:Merawala Blue (6.00 p.m)

Event Date - 7 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: Young Expressions (10.30 a.m)
2) Inauguration: Not just a garden (12.30 p.m)
3) Talk: “Everyday Spaces” (2.30 pm – 4.30 pm)

Event Date - 8 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: “Art, Space and Props” (12.30 pm)
2) Talk: “Artistic Simulations” (11.00 am- 1.30 pm)
3) Inauguration: “Out of Shadows” (4.30 pm)
4) Inauguration: Indigo Routes” (7.0 pm)

Event Date - 9 th January- 17

1) Etching Workshop (10.30 a.m)

Event Date - 13 th January- 17

1) Video presentation:From Mobile Parikh center,Mumbai (5.00 pm to 6.00 p.m)

Event Date - 14 th January- 17

1) “Kriya” –painting workshop (10:00 am- 7:00 pm)
2) Talk:“Idiorrhythmy” (3:00 – 5:00 pm)
3) Moving Pictures: Artists’ Films from the Film London Jarman Awards (5.00 – 7.00pm)

Event Date - 15 th January- 17

1) Moving Pictures: Artists’ Films from the Film London Jarman Awards (5.00 – 7.00pm)

Event Date - 21 th January- 17

1) Talk: “Indian School of Polish Capitalism” by Janek Simon and Max Cegielski
Timing - 11.00 am to 12.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

2) Video presentations
Timing - 12.30 pm to 1.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

3) Talk:“Cosmic Sound & Cosmic Web”
Timing - 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Venue - Yona friedman Canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar

4) Movie and Discussion on " Laxma Gaud "
Timing - (4:00 pm)
Venue - Yashwantrao Chavan Art Gallery, Kothrud

Event Date - 22 nd January- 17

1) “Earth Matters” : Drawing Competition for Children
Timing - 5.00 pm
Venue - Sambhaji Park, Shivaji Nagar.

2) “Dance Your Way Thru’ Images, Haiku and Abhinaya!”
Timing - 5.00 pm

Venue - British Council Library, F.C Raod.

Event Date - 24 th January- 17

“Mix the Play”
Timing - 10.00 am to 2.30 pm
Venue - British Council Library, F.C Road.

Event Date - 28 th January- 17

1) Talk: “Pune. Arrival City”
Timing - 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Venue - Yona friedman Canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar

2) Award Distribution: Children Drawing competition
Timing - 6 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

Event Date - 29 th January- 17

Closing Ceremony
Timing - 5.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road