Pune Biennale Festival 2017

Curators


Zasha Colah


Zasha Colah is an art historian and curator. She co-founded the curatorial collaboratives and union of artists, Clark House in Bombay (2010), and Blackrice in Tuensang (2007-08). She has worked at the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya as the Curator of Indian Modern Art (2009-2011) and as Coordinator of Public Programs at the National Gallery of Modern Art Mumbai (2004-2005).

In 2016, she curated 'I love you Sugar Kane' at the Institute of Contemporary Art Indian Ocean, Mauritius, and co-curated 'Prabhakar Pachpute. No, it wasn't the locust cloud' in the Dome Gallery of the National Gallery of Modern Art, Mumbai; and the program of Clark House Bombay. Forthcoming in 2016, she will curate 'An Error in Helsinki' for Checkpoint Helsinki, and 'Body Luggage' the exhibition of the Steirischer Herbst Festival at the Kunsthaus Museum Graz, before coming to Pune to co-curate the Biennale in 2017. In 2016, her writing will appear in '20th Century Indian Art' (Skira), 'The New Curator' (Laurence King), 'The Curatorial Conundrum' (MIT Press), and 'Curating Under Pressure' (ifa, Goethe).

Luca Cerizza


Luca Cerizza (Milan, 1969) is a curator and writer, currently based in Berlin and Mumbai.

His most recent curatorial projects include: Tomas Saraceno: Cosmic Jive (Museo di Villa Croce, Genova; 2014), Kazuko Miyamoto Bodily Tactics (The Japan Foundation, Delhi, 2015), and No, it wasn’t the locust cloud, solo exhibition by Prabhakar Pachpute (co-curated with Zasha Colah, NGMA, Mumbai; 2016).

Cerizza has an extensive activity as a writer and art critic: his first book Alighiero e Boetti. Mappa, has been published by Afterall (London, 2008). He edited the collection of writings by Italian art critic Tommaso Trini (Mezzo secolo di arte intera, Milan 2016), and co-edited the publication TYT II, a book about Olafur Eliasson’s editorial activity (2009). He has been editor of Kaleidoscope magazine (2009-2013) and a regular contributor to Frieze (2006-2013). He currently writes a column for Art Agenda on history of galleries.

×

January - 2017

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
-
-
-
-
-
-
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Event Date - 5 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: "Search Within" (11.00 a.m)
2) Inauguration: Pune Biennale 2017 (5.00 p.m)

Event Date - 16 th Jan- 17

Identity and self (11.30 a.m)

Event Date - 27 th Jan- 17

Poetry at Sangam
Timing - 7.00 p.m
Venue - India House Art Gallery, Balewadi

Event Date - 20 th Jan- 17

Video presentations
Timing - 5.00 p.m to 6.00 p.m
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

Event Date - 31 th December- 16

1) Public spaces

Event Date - 6 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: Moving art spaces (11.00 a.m)
2) Inauguration:Habit - co - Habit (1.30 p.m)
3) Inauguration: “Identity and Self” (6.30 p.m)
4) Inauguration:Vaishwik Art Environament (5.00 p.m)
5) Inauguration:Merawala Blue (6.00 p.m)

Event Date - 7 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: Young Expressions (10.30 a.m)
2) Inauguration: Not just a garden (12.30 p.m)
3) Talk: “Everyday Spaces” (2.30 pm – 4.30 pm)

Event Date - 8 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: “Art, Space and Props” (12.30 pm)
2) Talk: “Artistic Simulations” (11.00 am- 1.30 pm)
3) Inauguration: “Out of Shadows” (4.30 pm)
4) Inauguration: Indigo Routes” (7.0 pm)

Event Date - 9 th January- 17

1) Etching Workshop (10.30 a.m)

Event Date - 13 th January- 17

1) Video presentation:From Mobile Parikh center,Mumbai (5.00 pm to 6.00 p.m)

Event Date - 14 th January- 17

1) “Kriya” –painting workshop (10:00 am- 7:00 pm)
2) Talk:“Idiorrhythmy” (3:00 – 5:00 pm)
3) Moving Pictures: Artists’ Films from the Film London Jarman Awards (5.00 – 7.00pm)

Event Date - 15 th January- 17

1) Moving Pictures: Artists’ Films from the Film London Jarman Awards (5.00 – 7.00pm)

Event Date - 21 th January- 17

1) Talk: “Indian School of Polish Capitalism” by Janek Simon and Max Cegielski
Timing - 11.00 am to 12.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

2) Video presentations
Timing - 12.30 pm to 1.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

3) Talk:“Cosmic Sound & Cosmic Web”
Timing - 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Venue - Yona friedman Canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar

4) Movie and Discussion on " Laxma Gaud "
Timing - (4:00 pm)
Venue - Yashwantrao Chavan Art Gallery, Kothrud

Event Date - 22 nd January- 17

1) “Earth Matters” : Drawing Competition for Children
Timing - 5.00 pm
Venue - Sambhaji Park, Shivaji Nagar.

2) “Dance Your Way Thru’ Images, Haiku and Abhinaya!”
Timing - 5.00 pm

Venue - British Council Library, F.C Raod.

Event Date - 24 th January- 17

“Mix the Play”
Timing - 10.00 am to 2.30 pm
Venue - British Council Library, F.C Road.

Event Date - 28 th January- 17

1) Talk: “Pune. Arrival City”
Timing - 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Venue - Yona friedman Canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar

2) Award Distribution: Children Drawing competition
Timing - 6 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

Event Date - 29 th January- 17

Closing Ceremony
Timing - 5.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road